DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CORPORATE CLIENT EMPLOYEE
As Bozoğlu-İzgi Attorney Partnership (“Bozoğlu İzgi”), we value the protection of your privacy greatly. We process your personal data as we are in an Attorney / Consultancy Agreement with the organisation ("Client") that you are the authorized, representative or employee. With this privacy notice, we would like to inform you about our processing activities in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 ("PDPL") and the relevant legislation.
1. DATA CONTROLLER
As Bozoğlu İzgi, we are the data controller, and our contact information is as follows:
Name: Bozoğlu İzgi Attorney Partnership
E-mail: info@bi.legal
Contact Address: Ayazağa Mahallesi Mimar Sinan Sokak Seba Office Boulevard D Blok Daire 5 Sarıyer / İSTANBUL
Phone Number: 0 212 235 25 25
Fax Number: 0 212 235 25 24
2. DATA THAT WE PROCESS
Your personal contact and identity information (such as Name, Surname, Title, Phone number, E-mail address) Job position
Data that we have to legally process within the scope of the Attorney / Consultancy Agreement
Data provided to us for the enforcement of our Attorney / Consultancy Agreement
Visual and/or audio data
Data on physical location security
3. THE LEGAL GROUND AND METHOD OF OUR PROCESSING
We process the above-mentioned data for the legal grounds as it is mandatory for our legitimate interests and for the establishment of an Attorney / Consultancy Agreement between us and the Client and that it is directly linked to it. It is within the scope of our legitimate interest to ensure the security of our office and to fulfil the requirements of the agreement between us and the client.
We process the following data for the legal ground as it is mandatory to perform our legal obligation:
Your personal contact and identity information (such as Name, Surname, Title, Phone number, E-mail address) Job position
Data that we have to legally process within the scope of the Attorney / Consultancy Agreement
Data provided to us for the enforcement of our Attorney / Consultancy Agreement
We transfer your personal data abroad if you gave us your explicit consent.
Your personal data that you will share with us are obtained and processed by non-automatic means, as part of our data recording system, and by fully or partially automated means during our communications.
We collect your personal data in the following ways:
Electronic form and/or e-mail
Phone call and/or interview
Yours or client’s direct sharing
Security cameras, the use of office tools and equipment
4. OUR PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING
We process the above-mentioned data for the purposes of:
Execution / supervision of business activities Carrying out the Attorney / Consultancy relationship between the client and us
Organization and event management
Conducting performance evaluation processes
Ensuring the security of the office
5. THE TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA
Your data will be transferred, to our suppliers, business partners, the authorized administrative authorities or public bodies and institutions operated in Turkey that have confidentiality obligations, which we benefit from the service with the above purposes by respecting the principle of proportionality.
Your data may be transferred abroad with your explicit consent for the purpose of sending to data storage systems of communication companies and cloud service providers abroad.
6. THE PURPOSE OF OUR TRANSFERS
We transfer the above-mentioned data for the purposes of:
Ensuring the security of the office
Conducting performance evaluation processes
Execution / supervision of business activities
Carrying out the Attorney / Consultancy relationship between the client and us
Performing our legal obligations
Organization and event management
Email infrastructure
Cloud services
7. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?
We store your personal data only for the periods required for the above purposes or for the periods foreseen to comply with legal regulations. In the event that is allowed by the current legislation, your personal data can always be deleted based on your request.
8. YOUR RIGHTS
You can always use your rights, which are listed in article 11 of PDPL and stated below regarding your personal data, by contacting Bozoğlu İzgi Privacy Team via the e-mail address info@bi.legal or the contact information mentioned above;
a) to learn whether his/her personal data are processed or not,
b) to demand for information as to if his/her personal data have been processed,
c) to learn the purpose of the processing of his/her personal data and whether these personal data are used in compliance with the purpose,
ç) to know the third parties to whom his personal data are transferred in country or abroad,
d) to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,
e) to request the erasure or destruction of his/her personal data,
f) to request reporting of the operations carried out pursuant to sub-paragraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom his/her personal data have been transferred,
g) to object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analysing the data processed exclusively through automated systems,
ğ) to claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his/her personal data.