DATA PROTECTION PRIVACY NOTICE AND COOKIE POLICY
As Bozoğlu-İzgi Attorney Partnership (“Bozoğlu İzgi”), we value the protection of your privacy greatly. With this privacy notice, we would like to inform you about our processing activities that will come up due to your use of this Website in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 ("PDPL") and the relevant legislation.
1. DATA CONTROLLER
As Bozoğlu İzgi, we are the data controller, and our contact information is as follows:
Name: Bozoğlu İzgi Attorney Partnership
E-mail: info@bi.legal
Contact Address: Ayazağa Mahallesi Mimar Sinan Sokak Seba Office Boulevard D Blok Daire 5 Sarıyer / ISTANBUL
Phone Number: 0 212 235 25 25
Fax Number: 0 212 235 25 24
2. DATA THAT WE PROCESS
Your personal contact and identity information (such as Name, Surname, Title, Phone number, E-mail address)
Your personal data that you choose to share with us via our communication form
The data that you provide us if you contact us via other channels
3. THE LEGAL GROUND AND METHOD OF OUR PROCESSING
We process the above-mentioned data for the legal ground as it is mandatory for our legitimate interests. It is in our legitimate interest to answer your requests and questions and to ensure the functionality of our website.
We transfer your personal data abroad if you gave us your explicit consent.
Your personal data that you will share with us are obtained and processed by non-automatic means, as part of our data recording system, and by fully or partially automated means during our communications.
We collect your personal data in the following ways:
Electronic form and/or e-mail
Phone call
Your direct sharing
4. OUR PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING
We process the above-mentioned data for the purposes of communication with you, providing service to you, and answering your requests and questions.
5. THE TRANSFER OF YOUR DATA
Your data will be transferred, to our suppliers in Turkey, business partners, the authorized administrative authorities or public bodies and institutions that have confidentiality obligations, which we benefit from the service with the above purposes by respecting the principle of proportionality.v Your data can be transferred to the data storage systems of e-mail service providers and cloud service providers abroad with your explicit consent.
6. THE PURPOSE OF OUR TRANSFERS
We transfer the above-mentioned data for the purposes of communication with you, providing service to you, ensuring the functionality of our website, and answering your requests and questions.
7. HOW DO WE STORE YOUR DATA?
We store your personal data only for the periods required for the above purposes or for the periods foreseen to comply with legal regulations. We value the importance of protecting the privacy and security of the personal data you provide to us. Accordingly, we take necessary technical and administrative security measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, damage, loss, or disclosure.
In the event that is allowed by the current legislation, your personal data can always be deleted based on your request.
If the reasons that require your personal data to be processed pursuant to Article 7 of the PDPL disappear, the personal data will be deleted, destroyed, or anonymized by us, either personally or upon the request of the data subject.
8. COOKIES
Cookies are small text files written by websites to users' hard drives. The information contained in the cookies enables you to use the website more comfortably and eases the correct display of our website. Cookies are divided as, strictly necessary cookies, performance cookies,
personalization cookies and advertising cookies regarding the protection of personal data. We only use cookies that are absolutely necessary for the operation of our website. It is in our legitimate interest to ensure the functionality of our website.
Cookie files cannot personally identify you. They are not processed further or forwarded to third parties.
You can prevent cookie files from being written to your hard drive by accordingly changing your browser settings. Information on this can be found in the user manual of your browser.
You can object to the use of cookies by selecting the relevant settings in your browser, but if you do, you may not be able to fully use the functions of this website. If you have questions or suggestions, you can always contact us by sending an e-mail to info@bi.legal.
9. YOUR RIGHTS
You can always use your rights, which are listed in article 11 of PDPL and stated below regarding your personal data, by contacting Bozoğlu İzgi Privacy Team via the e-mail address info@bi.legal or the contact information mentioned above;
a) to learn whether his/her personal data are processed or not,
b) to demand for information as to if his/her personal data have been processed,
c) to learn the purpose of the processing of his/her personal data and whether these personal data are used in compliance with the purpose,
ç) to know the third parties to whom his personal data are transferred in country or abroad,
d) to request the rectification of the incomplete or inaccurate data, if any,
e) to request the erasure or destruction of his/her personal data,
f) to request reporting of the operations carried out pursuant to sub-paragraphs (d) and (e) to third parties to whom his/her personal data have been transferred,
g) to object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself/herself by analysing the data processed exclusively through automated systems,
ğ) to claim compensation for the damage arising from the unlawful processing of his/her personal data.